States Should Not Limit Open Records Requests to State Citizens
[…] Stat. § 47:1A-1 (emphasis added). As it stands, the New Jersey Attorney General does not presently interpret this language as prohibiting government entities from processing records requests filed by out-of-state requesters. Oddly, Nebraska limits the right of access to “all citizens of this state,” while simultaneously extending it to “other persons interested in the examination of public records.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-712(1). South Dakota does the same. See S.D. Code L. § 1-27-1 (“[A]ll citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records . . .”).
In Kentucky, public records are limited to “any resident of the Commonwealth,” but that definition also includes some out-of-state requesters, namely foreign business entities registered with the state and certain news-media organizations. KRS 61.870(10)(a) to (f).